Loggerhead Sea Turtle (Caretta caretta)
- up to 1.2 m
- smooth, rounded and thick at the rear
- scute behind the head is rectangular shaped
- surfaces to breathe for a few minutes
- holds head above water, then slowly sinks back down
Group size / social behaviour
- very large head (from which it gets its name) and jaws compared to other sea turtles
Can be confused with
- olive ridley sea turtle
- green sea turtle
Loggerhead sea turtles are named for their exceptionally large head relative to the rest of their body. These turtles have large, powerful jaws that enable them to feed on heavy-shelled clams, crustaceans and encrusting animals such as mussels and limpets. Because of their diet, adult loggerhead turtles are usually found close to shore in coastal or estuarine areas, and are rarely seen at sea. However, juvenile loggerhead sea turtles have been known to migrate thousands of kilometres across the open ocean between their nesting beaches and their adult habitats.
Loggerhead sea turtles are slow moving. Their shell is very thick at the rear end, likely to protect them from attacks by sharks while foraging.
Loggerhead sea turtles are normally found in temperate and subtropical waters around the world, in contrast to most other sea turtle species which inhabit tropical waters. In the Pacific Ocean, the main breeding beaches are in Australia and Japan. Every year, thousands of juvenile loggerheads migrate across the North Pacific Ocean from Japan to Baja California, where they feed on red crabs.
Loggerhead sea turtles are threatened by habitat destruction in their coastal environments, as well as by entanglement in high seas fisheries in the North Pacific. It is estimated that over 4,000 juvenile loggerheads are caught in drift nets every year during their migration from Japan to Mexico.
Although loggerhead sea turtles have never been seen in British Columbia’s waters, there have been reports from both Washington and Alaska. As our oceans change, we might expect to start seeing loggerheads on Canada’s Pacific coast.
STATUS IN CANADA